After being extracted from the cacao bean, the natural cocoa butter has a rich pleasant chocolate aroma. The appearance is a characteristic pale yellow to light brownish color. Natural cocoa butter is known for its high oxidative stability, as a result of it being naturally rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. With a typical melting point ranging from 88-95 degrees Fahrenheit, natural cocoa butter is a stiff solid at room temperature. The cosmetic and food industries utilize natural cocoa butter as an ingredient. From a cosmetic and skin care application standpoint, cocoa butter is used for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end product.